BOARD OF SELECTMEN
BRIAN CONNORS, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
MARTIN CROWLEY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
DAVID SHEEDY EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 6:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, March 10, 2014
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
6:35 pm OPEN FORUM
6:40 pm APPOINTMENT
Town Administrator, George Samia, contract signing.
6:45 pm APPOINTMENT
Police Chief, John Cowan, contract signing.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the February 24, 2014 Board of Selectmen Meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the February 12, 2014 Board of Selectmen Executive Session Meeting.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the February 18, 2014 Board of Selectmen Executive Session Meeting.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the February 24, 2014 Board of Selectmen Executive Session Meeting.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the March 3, 2014 Board of Selectmen Executive Session Meeting.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from St. Johns Church for a One Day Wine & Malt Liquor License on Saturday, March 15, 2014 to sell beer and wine in the Church Hall for a St Patrick’s Day Fundraiser from 5:00 pm – 11:00 pm.
7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Abigail Haines for the use of the Town Common on Sunday, August 31, 2014 from 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm for a wedding ceremony.
8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove to approve Jessica Broman as a Member of the Arts Council effective immediately through June 30, 2016.
9. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Dale Julius from the Historical Commission to store some items at the Sachem Rock Center.
10. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Historical Commission, dated November 21, 2013, requesting that the Selectmen refuse any nighttime activity from dusk to dawn in the old cemetery due to the fact that stone are not in a true line-up and are very delicate with many of them fallen over the years of weather related heaving and settling.
11. Board will vote to approve/disapprove, with regret, the resignation of Ken DeDominici from the Finance Committee and the Capital Planning Committee effective immediately.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel
Report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
Eastern States Steel Site has been an ongoing issue for over a decade. The taxes on the site have been unpaid for a number of years but the town has been reluctant to take possession of the property due to hazardous waste issues at the site. The town has currently engaged a number of lawyers, as well as representatives of the D.E.P. and O.C.P.C., to find a solution in both cleaning up the site and its ultimate taking by the town. This process, most likely, will not see fruition for several years.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are:
New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM!
3. Committee/Board Vacancies
Capital Improvement Committee
Agricultural Commission (1 Alternate)
Conservation Commission (2 Vacancies)
Council on Aging (2 Alternates)
Elmwood Historic Study Committee (3 Vacancies)
Historical Commission (1 Alternate)
Old Colony Planning Council (1 Alternate)
Patriotic Activities Committee (6 Vacancies)
Planning Board (2 Associates)
Plymouth County Cooperative Service (1 Vacancy)
Recreation Commission (4 Vacancies, 2 Alternates)
4. Recycle Program
Please be advised that to opt-out of the recycle program for FY 2015 you must notify the DPW office by June 15, 2014 to avoid being charged in November, 2014.
5. Reminder from Town Clerk
The Annual Town Election will be held on Saturday April 12th at the new Jr/Sr High School in the Gymnasium.
Polling hours will be from 11 am – 7 pm. If you have any questions regarding your voter status, please feel free to contact the Town Clerks Office at 508-378-1606.
12. Recreation Commission
The Recreation Commission wants everyone to be aware that they have many openings and need volunteers. A letter of interest can be submitted to the Board of Selectmen.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, March 10, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, March 11, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, March 12, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition
Wednesday, March 19, 4:45 p.m. – Republican Committee
Thursday, March 20, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, March 24, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, March 25, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, March 26, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Tuesday, April 1, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Thursday, April 3, 7:00 p.m. – Candidates Night
Monday, April 7, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, April 8, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, April 9, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, March 11, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, March 12, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Monday, March 17, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Trails
Tuesday, March 18, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, March 20, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Tuesday, March 25, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, April 2, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Tuesday, April 8, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, March 10, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, March 11, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, March 17, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, March 18, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, March 24, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, March 25, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, March 31, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, April 1, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, April 7, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, April 8, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, March 17, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, April 7, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, March 11, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, March 12, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.
Tuesday, March 18, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Monday, March 24, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, March 25, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Tuesday, April 1, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Monday, April 7, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, April 8, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, April 9, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.
|